Hart House

Hart House

Share

U of T’s centre for arts & culture, recreation & wellness and debate & dialogue. Located on the U of T St. George Campus.

Learning & activities for everyone: arts, food, fitness, social justice, lectures, workshops, event booking, culture & more. Facilities and services include the Fitness Centre, Hart House Theatre, meeting & event services, free student programmes and events, Gallery Grill, creative classes, and the Hair Place.

Photos from Hart House's post 06/23/2026

Nearly a decade ago, U of T student Isaac Nikolai Fox oversaw "Demo Magazine" at Hart House. Today, the alumnus has launched his own publication, but he still finds time to mentor Demo’s next generation of student editors, who are, in turn, looking to inspire and uplift the future cohort.

Read the full story: https://harthouse.ca/blog/demo-magazine-is-the-whole-reason-i-have-a-career-says-u-of-t-alumnus-and-former-editor

06/17/2026

Hart House is proud to participate in 2026! 🌈

Pride is something we celebrate all year long, and we’re happy to join the campus in highlighting community, connection and belonging this month. ♥️

If you’re on campus today, June 17, join us for Pride on the Patio from 4-6pm. Everyone is welcome!

06/16/2026

Stepping up: Grad takes moves from U of T's Hart House to Toronto Tempo dance team 📜 uoft.me/ct-

05/27/2026

The Faculty of Arts & Science’s Justine Coroza has been active in the Hart House Hip-Hop Education Program since her first year at U of T. In this candid Q&A, she describes how the experience paved the way to a plum position: Rhythm Section dancer for the professional women’s basketball team, Toronto Tempo.

Read the full story: https://harthouse.ca/blog/soon-to-be-grad-justine-coroza-says-hip-hop-education-program-led-to-her-dream-job

05/05/2026

Hart House and the Factor-Inwentash Faculty of Social Work invite you to the launch of the Lifelong Learners Network (LLN) on May 20.

U of T is home to learners at every stage of life. This new network is designed to support mature and non-traditional students through connection, shared experiences and practical resources.

Join us to meet others, exchange stories and be part of a community built to support your experience at U of T.

Register now: https://harthouse.ca/events/lifelong-learners-network-launch

04/30/2026

🎭 CALLING ALL MUSICAL THEATRE ARTISTS 🎭

Submissions are now OPEN for the Musical Theatre Slam at Hart House Theatre!
Presented in partnership with The Musical Stage Company.

Whether you’re a singer, dancer, or storyteller, this is your chance to take the stage, share your talent, and be part of an incredible night of musical theatre. From video submissions, a shortlist of performers will be invited to compete live for prizes and the title of Slam winner 🎤

💫 All experience levels welcome
💫 Open to students + emerging artists
💫 A supportive, high-energy performance opportunity

Submit by Monday, May 25 @ 11:59 pm 📣
https://harthouse.ca/opportunities/2026-musical-theatre-slam

Tag a friend who needs to apply 👇

04/29/2026

Our final feature is Pascale, Manager, Event Services at Hart House.

Pascale first discovered Hart House as a student, coming weekly to use the fitness centre, grab food at the café and spend time in the library.

Today, she works behind the scenes with colleagues, students, and the broader community to bring spaces to life and create experiences people can be part of.

For Pascale, it’s a place where people come together — whether to connect, try something new or simply spend time on campus.

A space shaped by the people in it.

We hope you’ve enjoyed our 2025–26 series. Stay tuned for what’s coming this fall.

04/15/2026

Our esteemed Canadian music educator, Dr. Francesca D’Amico-Cuthbert, spreads Hip-Hop scholarship beyond national borders, teaching a course on women in this genre at one of America’s most prestigious institutions of higher learning. The course reflects a growing curiosity about Hip-Hop culture, its history and significance; a burgeoning interest in women in this field; as well as the success of the Hart House Hip-Hop Education Program.

Read the full story: https://harthouse.ca/blog/hart-houses-dr-francesca-damico-cuthbert-teaches-hip-hop-course-at-princeton

04/14/2026

Hart House honours students for their leadership, volunteerism and dedication. 💙

This April, we’re proud to recognize the 2026 recipients of two prestigious awards: the Audrey Hozack Student Leadership Award and the Judi Schwartz Memorial Scholarship.

Student initiative and commitment are at the heart of Hart House—and each year, we celebrate the many ways students bring this community to life.

Learn more about these awards: https://harthouse.ca/awards

04/08/2026

Our next feature is Emily, a university student and staff member at Hart House.

Emily first discovered Hart House in high school through the A/V Tech Mentorship program and Youth Advisory Council, where she found a space to grow her confidence, connect with others and discover her voice.

Today, she remains an active part of the Hart House community as an Information Services Attendant, continuing the journey she started years ago.

Want your business to be the top-listed Beauty Salon in Toronto?
Click here to claim your Sponsored Listing.

Address


7 Hart House Circle
Toronto, ON
M5S3H3

Opening Hours

Monday 8am - 10pm
Tuesday 8am - 10pm
Wednesday 8am - 10pm
Thursday 8am - 10pm
Friday 8am - 10pm
Saturday 8am - 6pm
Sunday 8am - 6pm